Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how Australis Music Group Pty Ltd. (ABN 39 114 446 007), (“Australis Music”, "we"), manages personal information about individuals.  (The paragraph at the end explains the position of employees).  Australis Music will ensure that personal information held about you is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The personal information we collect about you, and how we use or disclose that personal information, depend largely on the products and services that you have selected.

Australis Music Group is committed to respecting the privacy of our customers, business partners, suppliers and officers and to protecting the personal information of our customers, business partners, suppliers and officers.

We may change this policy from time to time, including as a result of changes to law or our operations.  The date it was last changed is set out in the title.

Please let us know if you would like this Privacy Policy in another format, by contacting us on the details found under 'Who to Contact' below.

How personal information is collected

Your personal information

"Personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or a reasonably identifiable individual, whether that information or opinion is true or is recorded in a material form. The kinds of personal information we collect from you are:

Information about your identity (such as name and address);
Your history of using our products and services, and what instruments and products you are interested in;
details of your interactions with us and your communications
If you are a business, information about your commercial credit worthiness from commercial credit information providers; and

If you have applied for a role with us, we would collect information in connection with that application, and .

Collecting personal information from you

In most circumstances we will collect your personal information directly from you, including when you talk to us on the phone, fill out one of our applications or other forms and when you send us an email using one of the links or forms from our websites.

Collecting your personal information from third parties

If you are a business, we may also collect information about your commercial credit worthiness from commercial credit information providers.  If you are referred to us by another organisation (such as an educational institution), they may supply some personal information to us so that we can help you with the equipment and services you need.

Collecting your personal information online

To maintain and improve website quality and integrity, IP addresses are logged (the Internet Protocol addresses of computers). This log is a standard method of reporting to statistically find out which parts of our websites are visited and how long visitors spend there. We also log the type of browser and operating system you are using. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Australis Music uses “cookies" on its websites and apps to provide you with a better experience and so we can tailor content to you. Cookies were originally designed to help a website distinguish a user’s browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your e-mail address. Currently, our website uses cookies to enhance the user’s visit; in general, cookies can securely store a user’s ID and password, personalise home pages and identify which parts of a site have been visited.  It is possible to set your browser to inform you when a cookie is being placed – this way, you have the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie.

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, such as your e‑mail address, for purposes such as corresponding with us, registering at a site, making a purchase, entering a sweepstake, registering a new product, or participating in an online survey.

How personal information is used

Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you depends on:

  • which of our products or services you use or have used;
  • your relationship with our business (as a customer or in any other capacity); and
  • our obligations at law.

The purposes for which we may collect, use and disclose your personal information may include:

  • providing products or services that you have selected;
  • sharing information with you on subjects and brands for which you have opted to receive communications, including sending you the Australian Music Newsletter (if you have signed up) and our promotions and competitions;
    • improving our products and services;
  • processing payments and invoices as well as attending to our internal accounting and administration requirements;
  • If you have applied for credit, deriving scores, ratings and evaluations relating to your credit worthiness which we use in our decision-making processes;
  • deciding whether to provide you, or an entity associated with you, with credit or to accept you as a guarantor;
  • undertaking debt recovery and enforcement activities, including in relation to guarantors, and to deal with serious credit infringements as well as assisting other credit providers to do the same; and
  • as permitted or required under law.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking or assist you with other inquiries or matters. We will not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose unrelated to the matters referred to in this Policy unless:

  • we are required or authorised to do so by law or where we have a public duty to do so; or
  • you have expressly consented to us disclosing the personal information which we hold about you or your consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances.

Email Offers

At any time after receiving an e-mail offer from Australis Music you may request to discontinue receiving these offers. All e-mail offers that you receive from Australis Music will tell you how to unsubscribe from further e-mail offers.

Children

While Australis Music marketing materials may be viewed by children, we do not wish to receive data from children. Australis Music encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate in the interactive activities offered on the sites their children visit. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, Australis Music websites by visitors under 18 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Security and how your personal information is held by us

We will safeguard the personal information we handle about you by taking such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference and disclosure, both internally and externally.

As required by the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected that is no longer required for a permitted purpose will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We hold your personal information in secure systems and buildings and our staff are trained to keep your personal information safe.  All personal information is held in Australia.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact is if you would like to access or seek a correction to any personal information we hold about you by using our contact details under 'Who to Contact' below.

If you send us a request to access or correct your personal information, we usually respond to your request within 30 days, unless we need more information from you to handle the request. In some cases we are not required to provide access, or to make a correction.  If we refuse to provide you with access or correct your personal information we will provide you with a written response telling you the basis on which we have made our decision.

Before we provide access to, or make changes you request to your personal information, we will verify your identity to ensure that your personal information is not accessed or corrected unlawfully.

Complaints

If you would like to raise a complaint about our breach of the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact us on details under 'Who to Contact' below.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also raise your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC") in writing to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

You may also call the OAIC on 1300 363 992 or contact them online at oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Who to Contact

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, would like this Privacy Policy in another format, wish to request access or seek correction of your Personal Information, or raise a complaint please write to us using the “Contact” form on our website at australismusic.com.au/contact-us,  or by post to:

The Company Secretary

Australis Music Group Pty Ltd

PO Box 601

Alexandria

NSW 1435

Alternatively you can call us on  +61 2 9698 4444.

Personal information about employees

We collect information in relation to employees as part of their application for employment and during the course of their employment, either from them or in some cases from third parties such as recruitment agencies.  Under the Privacy Act, personal information about a current or former employee may be held, used or disclosed in any way that is directly connected to the employment relationship.  We handle employee information in accordance with legal requirements and our applicable policies in force from time to time.